Product Description:
FluortressŪ PFPE oils is the trade name of the perfluoropolyethers made by DuPont for personal care use. Their CTFA (INCI) name is Polyperfluoroisopropyl Ether and the general molecular formula is:
F[C(CF3)FCF2O]~CF2CF3 where n =7-30
These oils have a physical and chemical properties which make them excellent for a variety of uses in cosmetic and personal care products. Notably, the FluortressŪ oils are:
· colorless and odorless,
· chemically and biologically inert,
· hydrophobic and lipophobic, and therefore,
· superior protective barriers, yet
· very oxygen soluble, allowing the skin to "breath" while being protected,
· and, most importantly, they are unique emollients which impart a silky,
luxurious feeling to the skin.
Product Properties:
FluortressŪ PFPE Oils
XL-7 L-16 LM-36 M-550
Appearance
clear, colorless liquids
Viscosity, cSt@ 20C
Density, g/cc @ 20C7
1.916
1.936
1.9550
1.9
For more information and technical assistance,
call toll-free (800) 424-7502.
Safety* :
Acute oral toxicity - LD50 (rats)
Eye irritation (rabbits)
Patch test (humans):
:
:
25,000 mg/kg (non-diluted oil).
minimal transient conjunctival irritation with no corneal or iritic effects (non-diluted oil).
mild skin irritation occurred in 25 of 200 subjects after prolonged contact (2 to 6 days) (non-diluted oils). FluortressŪ PFPE oils are not skin sensitizers.
* Laboratory tests by Haskell Laboratory for Industrial Medicine
The information set forth herein is furnished free of charge and is based on technical data that DuPont believes to be reliable. It is intended for use by persons having technical skills and at their own discretion and risk. Since conditions of use are outside our control, we make no warranties, express or implied, and assume no liability in connection with any use of this information. Nothing herein is to be taken as a license to operate under or a recommendation to infringe any patents.
